Molecular Structure and Function of Lyt-2 and Lyt-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMITSU Nakauchi  Associate Professor, Juntendo Univ., 医学部, 講師 (40175485)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCD8 / MHC class 1 / Lyt-2 / Lyt-3 / MHCクラス1 / Lyt-3 / alternative splicing / 免疫グロブリン多重遺伝子族
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the function of CD8 molecules, genes encoding Lyt-2 (CD8 a-chain) and Lyt-3(CD8 b-chain) were isolated and characterized. Molecular analysis of these genes revealed that 1) both Lyt-2 and Lyt-3 have homology to immunoglobulin V-region, 2) in addition to the homology to IgV-like region, Lyt-3 has IgJ-like region as well, 3)Lyt-3 gene spans a proximately 14Kbp and has 6 exons and 5 introns, 4)there is one base difference in the second exon between Lyt-3.1 and Lyt-3.2 genes which results in amino acid substitution of arginine (Lyt-3.1) to serine (Lyt 3.2), and this difference is responsible for the alloti picdifference of Lyt-3, 4)human homologue of Lyt-3 exists and has structu reshomologous to IgV, and IgJ regions, 5) both on mouse and human, expression of CD8 b-chain is dependent of CD8 a-chain, 6)in human, NK cells do not express CD 8 b-chain whereas some NK cells express CD8 a-chain only.