Identification of T antigen receptor recognizing HLA antigens and clarification of mechanism of genetic restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (10101932)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHLA / Class II Antigen / Transfectant / MLR Activity / PLT Activity / T Antigen Receptor / Gentic Restriction / 遺伝的多型性 / HLA抗原 / リンパ球混合培養 / T抗原レセプター / PLTクローン / L細胞
Research Abstract
DR gene products are commonly thought to be involved in the induction of the mixed lymphocyte reaction. However, very little is known about the role of HLA-DQ and -DP antigens in the MLR. In order to clarify the mechanism of HLA recognition by T antigen receptor, we constructed DQ and DP mouse L or human lymphoid transfected cells. These DQ transfectants were found to be efficient in stimulating peripheral blood lymphocyte proliferation under MLR condition. On the other hand, DP transfectants did not show any MLR activity, but become a good target to DP-specific T cell clone (PLT activity). These results suggest the role of the DQ and DP antigens in the immune response, providing a excellent system for investigating the mechanism underlying genetic restriction and T antigen receptor recognizing HLA class II antigens.