Analysis of Lymphocyte Activation Mechanism from the Standpoint of the Expression of Interleukin 1 Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Uki  Associate Professor, Department of Immunology, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Sch Med., 医学部・免疫学教室, 助教授 (00028680)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsInterleukin 1 / Interleukin 1 receptors / T lymphocytes / B lymphocytes / Macrophages / HLA-DR antigens / 細胞間相互作用 / 単球 / HLA-DR抗原
Research Abstract
Interleukin 1 (IL 1) produced by macrophages plays an important role for the regulation of many kinds of immune responses. In this paper the author studied the role of macrophages and IL 1 in the induction of immune responses using human systems and obtained the following results.
1: Purified T cells and B cells alone were not activated by the stimulation with antigens or mitogens. However, the addition of HLA-DR-positive macrophages successfully activated T cells and B cells to proliferate, to produce lymphokines and to differentiate into antibody forming cells. A part of these macrophage functions could be replaced with IL 1.
2: The action of il 1 to the cells is performed through receptors (IL 1R) on the cells.
3: IL 1R are specific for IL 1. The binding of labeled IL 1 to IL 1R was inhibited by unlabeled IL 1, but not by other lymphokines. IL 1 and IL 1 share the same IL 1R.
4: IL 1R were not expressed on resting lymphccytes. However, they were promptly induced on the lymphocytes after the stimulation with antigens. The expression of IL 1R on T cells requires the accessory functions of HLA-DR-positive macrophages. The depletion of macrophages from the T cell population and the addition of anti-HLA-DR antibody inhibited the expression of IL 1R on T cells. The expression of IL 1R on B cells was also inhibited by the addition of anti-HIA-DR antibody. These results suggest that the expression of IL 1R on T cells and B cells is induced by the results of T cell-macrophage inter-actions and B cell-B cell interactions mediated by antigens and HLA-DR antigens and the binding of IL 1 on IL 1R induces the activation of T cells and B cells.
5: after the binding of IL 1 to the cells, the level of intracellular cyclic AMP was increased and the signal of IL 1 was transduced into the cells.
6: Adult T cell leukemia cells and B cells from patients with systemic lupus erythematosus produced IL 1 and expressed IL 1R and IL 1 functioned an autocrine growth factor for these cells.