Transcriptinal regulation of mouse class I MHC gene by adeuovirus Type 12 E1A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazushige  RIKEN (The Institute of physical and chemical Research), ジーンバンク室, 研究員 (80182707)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAdenoviruse Type 12 E1A / mouse class I MHC gene / 転写制御 / アデノウイルスEIA型遺伝子 / マウスクラスエ抗原 / アデノウィルスE1A / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The mechanism of transcriptional regulation of the H-2K@>D2bml@>D1 major histocompatibility complex class I gene by adenovirus type 12 ElA (Ad12-ElA) was studied in transfected rat embryonal fibroblasts. Results of long-term expression of the chloramphenicol acetyl transferase (CAT) gene placed under the control of the 5'-flanking region of the mouse MHC class I gene, H-2K^<bm1>, and the results of nuclear run-on transcription assays, yield evidence for both positive and negative regulation of H-2K^<bml> by ElA gene product. Deletion studies in the H-2K^<bm1> promoter region revealed that a proximal 58 bp upstream sequence (-194 to -136) and a distal 316 bp sequence (-1837 to -1521), relative to the cap site respectively contribute to positive and negative regulations mediated by ElA gene product. Both regulatory elements of NHC class I gene promoter region are responsiblefor the differential expression of the H-2K^<bm1> gene in Ad12 transformed cells.