A Study of the Sensitivity According to Changes of C-AMP and STAI to Stressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionYamaguchi university
Principal Investigator
DODO Hidenori  Yamaguchi university school of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40033956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Husako  Yamaguchi university school of medicine, Official concerning instruction, 医学部, 教務員 (70144962)
YONEDA Junko  The school of allied health science, Yamaguchi university, Assistant Professor, 医療短期大学部, 助教授 (10144966)
IWAMOTO Mieko  Yamaguchi university school of medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80034932)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNoise / Stress / Plasma C-AMP / State-Trait Anxiety Inventory / State-anxiety / Trait-anxiety / Sensitivity / 特異度 / 人
Research Abstract
Plasma C-ABP in humans increased significantly after exposure to noise greater than 70 dB(A). We suggest that plasma C-AMP could be useful as a sensitive index for noise-related stress in the daily living environment of humans. By using the STAI developed by spielberger et al. we have investigated the validity and reliability of two scales, that is, State Anxiety(A-State) and Trait-Anxiety(A-Trait), and the same time have examined them under various conditions. We have observed a significant increase of A-State scores at each noise level over 75 dB(A). We have reached the conclusion that the STAI is very valid and reliable, and that the A-State scale, especially, is a very good indicator fo men's psychological states under conditions of temporary stress. To study the agreement of C-AMP and A-State as a stress index and their efficients, we exposed 90 dB(A) pink noise to many female student volunteers and determined ratios ( log(post-noise exposure plasma C-AMP/pre-noise exposure C-AMP) and log(post-noise exposure A-State/pre-noise exposure A-State)). When criterias by C-AMP or A-State were values in 95%ile in contol group, the seneitivity of C-AMP to screen in noise group was 71% and the sensitivity of the A-State was 27%. The ratio of C-AMP ( physiological index) was better sensitivity than the retio of A-State (phychological index). A-Trait refers to relatively stable individual differences in anxiety proneness. But there was no significant correlation between a increase rat e of C-AMP and A-Trait. It was difficult to divide s responsive person to stress from many pepole by using STAI-A-Trait.