Molecular chemical study of Neutrotoxicity and Molecular structure of Industrial chemical compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMedical College of Oita
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Junichi  Medical College of Oita, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40109658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Kazuo  Medical College of Oita, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60201282)
KUMAE Takashi  University of Hirosaki, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40145363)
SHIMAOKA Akira  Medical College of Oita, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40136792)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords2,5-hexanedione / 3,4-dimethyl 2,5-hexanedione / neurotoxicity / molecular orbital energy / structure-activity relationship / HOMO / LUMO / 2,5-ヘキサンジオン / 分子軌道エネルギー / 構造毒性相関 / 量子化学的研究
Research Abstract
It is well known that 2,5-hexanedione, a major metabolite of n-hexane is responsible for the development of neurotoxicity. The mechanism of the neurotoxicity of this compound is related to pyrol-formation by binding with amine groups of body protein.
Present study is aimed to reveal the relationships between neurotoxicity and chemical properties.
Highest occupied molecular orbital, lowest unoccupied molecular orbital, electric density and length between carbonyl groups were used as the parameters of reactivity of chemical substances.
As the results, LUMO of 3,4-dimethyl 2,5-hexanedione, the most active neurotoxin was lowest and secondarily that of 2,5-hexanedione was low. The relations between neurotoxic activity and chemical properties was strongly suggested. It was also suggested that the acceptability of electrons in these gamma-diketones was closely related to develop neuropathy. These gamma-diketones were considered to combine with anion groups of protein in neurofilaments of axon. This shows that gamma-diketones, neurotoxins are able to combine with amine, sulfur or hydroxy groups of amino acid of protein in neurons.