Studies on Dermatoses Caused by Crops Cultivation and its Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Toshio  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10022790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kohji  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Reserch Assistant and Teaching Fellow., 医学部, 助手 (70117472)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOkra (Hibiscus esculentus L.) / Occupational dermatoses / Patch test / 皮膚アレルギー
Research Abstract
Epidemiological surveys on occupational dermatoses in farmers growing okra (Hibiscus esculentus L.) and related experimental studies were undertaken.
From the field survey over a period of two years, the incidence rates of dermatoses suffering from okra growing were considerably high (46.3-53.9%), and if workers are engaged in the work without effective protective gloves and clothes, nearly all persons are assumed to be suffered from dermatoses following okra farming.
Among 118 subjects tested, 16(13.6%) were reacted with okra components by patch testing and okra workers showed relatively higher positive rate (15.7%) than the others (6.9%).
By experimental studies using guinea pigs, the components of okra indicated relatively high potency of primary irritating reactions, but not the allergic and phototoxic reaction.
Based on those data with epidemiological observations, the mechanism of dermatoses due to okra working were estimated to be consist of the following three effects; (1) mechanical reactions caused by direct contact to a large quality of okra, (2) primary irritating reactions to okra components, and (3) allergic reaction with okra components.
Some proposals for effective preventive procedures against okra dermatoses were also examined and discussed.