Project/Area Number |
62570239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Institute for Science of Labour |
Principal Investigator |
KENJI NAKAAKI Chief of 3 rd Lab. in Work Environment and Occupational Division, 労働衛生・病理学研究部, 室長 (90072652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中明 すみ江 財団法人労働科学研究所, 労働衛生・病理学研究部, 主任研究員 (50072658)
SUMIE NAKAAKI Senior Research the Work Environment and Occupational Disease Division (90072652)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Biological materials / Tellurium / テルル / 生体試科 / 生体試料 / セレン / カリウム |
Research Abstract |
Our project lead to a following conclusions: 1) It is so difficult to determine of the semiconductor metals in biological materials after digestion of mixed acids by the flameless atomic absorption spectrometry. There was many inter-ferences such as the acidity of the sample solution, generated smoke at the atomizing step and drying step. If we want to use the flameless atomic absorption method, there is necessary to the extraction of organic solvent after reaction with a metal chelating reagent. 2) A reduction vaporize atomic absorption method is useful for the determination of semiconductor metals in the biological materials. We used sodium borosilicate tetrahydride in 0.6-N NaOH sol. for the generation of metalohalide gas under acidfying condition with HCl(12-N). 3) A level of Tellurium and Selenium in scalp hair of one control subject was ranged from 0-20 ug/g for tellurium and 22-295 ug/g for selenium