Project/Area Number |
62570241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
公衆衛生学
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Kiyotaro Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018366)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis / Motor neuron disease / Epidemiology / Mortality rate / Environmental Factors / Factor analysis / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 地域変動 / 危険要因 |
Research Abstract |
This study analyzes mortality patterns of motor neuron disease (MND) in the entire Japan for 1965-85 utilizing a total of 13,431 death certificates. 1. Temporal Trends of the Adjusted Mortality Rates The adjusted mortality rates to the 1965 census population declined since 1960 to 1977 in the both sexes when the rate stabilized, indicating the underlying process to MND is rather vividly liable to socioeconomic variables, because such a rapid change could not be attributed to purely genetic or purely natural - environmental variables. 2. Areal Changes of the Standardized Mortality Ratios (SMR) The standardized mortality ratios (SMR) were calculated by each of 47 prefectures by three periods of years between 1969-73, 1974-78 and 1979-83 and by sex. The decline was more obvious in the both sexes in the prefectures with higher ratios formerly, especially in Wakayama and Mie. 3. Structure of the Mortality Due to MND Age-specific mortality rate obeyed the Gompertz law (log rate was linear against the age). No obvious cohort effect was observed. Overall mortality patterns due to MND were identical with the pattern due to overall causes of death.