| Project/Area Number |
62570242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Toshitaka Akita University School of Medicine, Department of Public Health, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00102038)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | BLOOD PRESSURE / JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL CHILDREN / CHILDREN AND PARENTS / NUTRIENT INTAKES / URINARY COMPONENTS / TRACKING PHENOMENON / 中学生 / 血圧 / 血清総コレステロ-ル / 中学生と両親の血圧 / 血清総コレステロール / 尿中Na排泄量 / 尿中K排泄量 / 尿中カリクレイン量 / 中学生の血圧 / 尿中電解質 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the blood pressure level and related factors for junior high school children in a rural area, Japan. The relationship of blood pressure level between the children and their parents, the blood pressure level and nutrient intakes or urinary components, and the changes of blood pressure level for 5 years were studied for the children. Nine hundred and eighty children (508 boys and 472 girls) were examined during 1979-1989. The following results were obtained : 1. In the population of junior high school children, while mean values of height, weight and systolic blood pressure for boys were significantly higher than those for girls, the mean values of BMI(body mass index) and serum cholesterol for girls were significantly higher than those for boys. 2. The correlation coefficients of systolic blood pressure between the children and their mothers were significantly positive in both sexes. 3. The relations between blood pressure level and nutrient intakes or urinary components (Na, K and kallikrein) were not statistically significant for children. 4. The blood pressure levels at children were significantly associated with the levels at 5 years later in both sexes. This association is called tracking phenomenon.