Relationship between fundus examination and the risk of senile dimentia in the elderly
Project/Area Number |
62570243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
公衆衛生学
Research Institution | Yamagata Universty |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Hirotomo Yamagata University, 医学部, 教授 (70022811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yoichi Yamagata University, 医学部, 助手 (90113969)
OIJI Arata Yamagata University (20185177)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Fundus Findings / Elderly / Hypertension / Arteriosclerosis / dementia / 痴呆 / 多変量解析 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to examine the relationship between fundus examination and the risk of senile denentia due to arteriosclerosis in the elderly. An epidemiological study on the community elderly was carried out on 2 towns in Yamagata Prefecture. The results obtained were as follows: 1) In this examination, 39.3% of males and 39.8% of females were rated at group 0 (according to the classification of Keith,Wagener), 39.3% of males and 42.0% of females at group I, 18.9% of males and 12.7% of females at group IIa, and 2.5% of males and 5.5% of females at group IIb (arterisclerotic retinopathy). 2) There was no statistically significant correlation between the group assessed by the Keith,Wagener classification and the correct scores in the Benton's revised visual relation test. 3) By applying a method of multivariate analysis named Hayashi's Quantification III, the findings of fundus examination had no close relation with the correct or incorrect scores on Benton's test. 4) The subjects with group 0 or I of the Keith,Wagener classification trended to show better results than the subjects with group IIa and over.