主観的肥満度の背景となる身体および生活要因に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY (1988)
The University of Tokyo (1987)
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Motofumi  SHOWA UNIV. SCHOOL OF MED., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90101120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIBAYASHI Shimu  SHOWA UNIV. SCHOOL OF MED., INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (60053815)
HONGO Tetsurou  UNIV. OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF MED., INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90199563)
TAKASAKA Kouichi  KYORIN UNIV. SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健学部, 助教授 (00146557)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOBESITY / SERUM LIPID / 抑うつ症状 / 肥満度 / アポリポタンパク質 / 遺伝疫学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the usefulness of a notion of 'subjective obesity', that is a evaluation of obesity by oneself. Traditional indicators such as body mass index(BMI), however, have been based on measuring body sizes. The notion of subjective evaluation is indispensable in considering health conditions of human beings, bacause those are recognized by the pursuit of their daily activities. The hypothesis was tested whether objective and an established indices of obesity, i. e., BMI, show common relations to health conditions and indicators of daily activities, where illness, heaith complains, blood determinations, smoking, drinking, and food intake patterns are included. Field surveys for data collection were carried out with assistances of Health Center at two areas, o. e., in a small island and in an agricultural village. Results of discriminaant analysis indicated that subjective obesity has a good correlation with BMI, but a little bit differed beween two indiced with respect to some selected indicators. Field studies for identifyinf migratory histories and depressive symptoms for the aged population living in Sakushima were also carried out.