Combined effects of X-ray and magnetic field on the chromosome aberrations in the human lymphocyte culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical College
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Sumio  Yamanashi Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70114361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Tatsuya  Yamanashi Medical College, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20150310)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMagnetic field / X-ray / Chromosome aberration / Sister chromatid exchange / EMS / Down syndrome / 細胞周期動態 / ダウン症由来細胞 / 細胞分裂動態
Research Abstract
This study was performed to examine the induction of chromosome aberrations and SCEs by X-ray and/or magnetic field in the human lymphocytes culture. No significant induction of SCEs and chromosome aberrations were observed up to 8kG of magnetic field. The analysis of the cell cycle kinetics by the sister chromatid differential staining method revealed that there were no significant differences between the cell cycle kinetics of magnetic field-exposed cells and those of unexposed cells. No synergestic effects were observed when cells were exposed to both magnetic field and EMS. In the case of combined exposure of X-ray and magnetic field , no significant increase of chromosome aberrations were observed in the cells exposed to both X-ray and magnetic field when compared to those in the cells exposed to X-ray alone. These phenomena were observed in both normal human lymphocytes and lymphocytes from Down syndrome.