| Project/Area Number |
62570247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | Department of Public Health, Okayama University, Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Masana Department of Public Health, Okayama University,Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (70032844)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKOH Hiromi Faculty of Liberal Arts and Science, Okayama University of Science, 教養部, 助手 (90098567)
TAGUCHI Toyohiro Department of Public Health, Okayama University,Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (30197248)
MATSUDA Akira Department of Public Health, Okayama University,Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (60173837)
KIRA Shohei Department of Public Health, Okayama University,Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (50033212)
MEGURO Tadamichi Department of Public Health, Okayama University,Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (70093713)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Arterial blood / Metallic mercury / Fetus / Acatalasemic mice / Exhaled air / 動脈血 / 暴露条件 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to know the effect of catalase on the distribution and excretion of the mice exposed to matellic mercury, following experiments were performed. 1. Concentration of metallic mercury in an arterial blood of acatalasemic mice (A) exposed to metallic mercury was higher then that of normal (N), but concentration of mercuric ion in the arterial blood was vice vera. 2. Amounts of mercury exhaled from mice exposed to metallic mercury were in proportional with mercury concentration exposed mice. 3. Both mice of A and N were injected with ethanol (E) or aminotriazole (AT) followed by being exposed to metallic mercury. The amount of mercury exhaled from mice is descending order of A-AT>N-AT>A-ET>N-ET>A>N. Concentration of mercury in kidneys and urine of N-ET was higher than that in N, respectively. 4. The ratio of mercury concentration in fetus to that in blood of pregnant mice exposed to metallic mercury was in the descending order of A-AT>N-AT>A>N.