Effects of organic solvents inhalation on left ventricular contractility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Haruo (1988)  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00127763)
酒井 恒美 (1987)  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (70116721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABARA Tatsuya  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10116501)
小林 春男  山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (00127763)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsOrganic solvents / 1, 1, 1-Trichloroethane / Circulatory disorders / Left ventricular contractility / Peak dp / dt / 直接作用 / 急性暴露 / peak dp / dt / 閾値 / 量反応関係 / LLI-Tricbloroethane
Research Abstract
Effects of organic solvents inhalation on left ventricular contractility were studied in anesthetized dogs. 1,1,1-trichloroethane(1,1,1-TCE), trichloroethylene, tetrachloroethylene, toluene, m-xylene and trichloro-trifluoroethane were used in this experiments.
In acute inhalation experiments, peak dp/dt that obtained by the first derivative of the left ventricular pressure decreased follwing each organic solvent inhalation. Moreover, left ventricular pressure, dp/dt/P40 and V max decreased simultaneously following 1,1,1-TCE inhalation of higher concentrations. Heart rate recorded simultaneously increased with relatively low 1,1,1-TCE concentrations and decreased with higher concentrations. Increase or decrease in peak dp/dt was observed to be dependent on changes in heart rate induced by right atrial pacing. Thus, the degree of the decrease in peak dp/dt during pacing experiments was compared with those of nonpacing experiments. At higher concentrations, the decreases in peak dp/dt during pacing was slightly less than in the nonpacing experiments. In a subsequent experiments, direct effect to the heart in the decrease in peak dp/dt was investigated following higher 1,1,1-TCE concentrations. Degrees of the peak dp/dt was compared between groups with vagi-sympsthetic intact and groups with denernation. degree of the decreases in peak dp/dt were same in both groups following 1,1,1-TCE inhalation.
It is suggested that left ventricular contractility in the period of isovolumetric contraction decreased following organic solvents inhalation, and furtuer suggested that heart rate and direct effects to the heart may be related to the decrease in left ventricular contractility following organic solvants inhalation.