Study of generalized symptoms of vibration syndrome - Investigation of hypothalamic function using the TRH test -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Noriaki  Ehime University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70116747)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsvibration syndrome / pituitary-thyroid function / autonomic nervous function / cold exposure test / TRH負荷検査 / 下垂体-甲状腺機能 / 甲状腺機能 / 寒冷負荷 / カテコールアミン / サイクリックヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
For the purpose of investigating the endocrinological functions of the vibration syndrome, the cold exposure test to whole body and the TRH test were performed. Furing the tests, pituitary hormones and thyroid hormones in the blood were measured as well as plasma cyclic AMP and cyclic GMP which are indicators of the autonomic nervous function. The heart rate variation at rest and during deep breathing was also measured as a indicator of the autonomic nervous function. Using the cold exposure test, the subjects of vibration syndrome with and without Raynaud's phenomenon and the age-matched healthy subjects were examined (n=70 for each group). Using the TRH test, the "subjects of vibration syndrome with Raynaud's phenomenon and age-matched healthy subjects were examined (n=10 for each group). As the results, basal level of the parasympathetic nervous system was decreased and the responses of the sympathetic nervous system and the thyroid system to the cold exposure were activated in the vibration syndrome patients. The TRH test indicated that the responses of plasma TSH and prolactine in the vibration syndrome patients were slightly delayed, however the differences from those of the control group were not significant.