Epidemiological Study on Mortality of the Bereaved.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Kimihiro  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60010112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Masaharu  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30095038)
USAMI Takahiro  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10095028)
MORISAWA Yasushi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (80095041)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEpidemiology / Excess Mortality / Bereavement / husband / wife / parent / 親子 / 死別のインパクト / インパクト / 親族
Research Abstract
An epidemiological community survey in a town, Tochigi Prefectrue, revealed excess mortality in the family of bereavement. The relative risk of mortality in the bereaved was as high as about ten percent i.e. the crude death rate of 7.19 per 1000 bereaved persons and 6.57 in the entire population. The risk of mortality varies by age and period after bereavement, i.e. the shorter of period after bereavement, the higher of mortality in the bereaved. No risk was found in the aged 80 and older. No difference was recognized in excess mortality between male/female, husband/wife and parent/child.