| Project/Area Number |
62570254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
公衆衛生学
| Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hidesuke The Jikei University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80056879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yuji The Jikei University School of Medicine, Assistant (30163017)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Micronuclei / Erythrocyte / Erythropoietin / Prostaglandin / Indomethacin / Anoxia / 酸素欠乏症 / 染色体異常 / 分化 / 増殖 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been exposed to many chemicals existing in our environment. Some of them are known as mutagens or carcinogens. An epidemiological study have proved to be the correlation between an induction of lung cancer and air pollution or tobacco smoking. However, the content of each mutagen or carcinogen existed in our environment is too little to induce cancer for human. We considered it is important to study about the synergistic or additive effect of the chemicals and about the existence of mutagenic or carcinogenic enhancers in our environment. The aim of this experiment is to detect enhancers of mutagens, and to prove the mechanism of the enhancer by use of the micronucleus test. Mutagenic activity ( frequency of micronuclei ) was increased when mutagen was administered to BALB/c mice after the exposure to carbon monoxide gas, oxigen deficient air or cobalt compaired with mutagen alone. This mechanism is considered as follows. Erythropoietin, physiological regulator of red blood cell formation in mammals, might be induced due to an anoxia in tissue after exposure to carbon monoxide or oxigen deficient air. Cobalt has also reported to induce erythropoietin in mammals. Accelerating the differentiation and multiplication process of erythroblasts in bone marrow would increase the micronuclei induction because of the increased chance of DNA damage. We partly have proved this mechanisms as follows. Erythropoietin increased the frequency of micronuclei induced by mutagens. Prostaglandine E_2 which increase the renal erythropoietin increased the frequency of micronuclei induced by mutagens. But, indomethacin as an inhibitor of arachidonate cascade decreased the frequency of micronuclei induced by mutagens. These results suggest the micronucleus test is useful for detecting the mutagenic enhancers existing in environment.