Modifying effects of carotenoids on the host-defense mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 公衆衛生学
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yoshifumi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70113230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Mari  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80197772)
SHIBATA Akira  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10113226)
FUKUDA Katsuhiro  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60045416)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscarotenoids / tumor immunity / 生体防御機能 / カロチン / カロチノイド / 生体防御
Research Abstract
Epidemiological studies have revealed the involvement of environmental factors, especially nutritional and dietary factors, in incidence of some sites of cancer and of some infectious diseases. The reverse correlation between intake of green-yellow vegetables and the risk of cancer has been reported increasingly and supported by some experimental studies suggesting one of possible means to prevent the diseases. However, the precise mechanism for the preventive effect of green-yelow vegetables is not clarified. This study deals with the effects of carotenoids, abundant in green-yellow vegetables, on the host-defense mechanism.
Administration of carotenoids significantly enhanced the immunological rejection against syngeneic tumors. The enhancing effect is apparently not related to their provitamin a potency, but related to their molecular structures. This finding seems to suggest that carotenoids in green-yelow vegetables may contribute to the prevention of cancer or infectious diseases by augmenting the host-defense mechanism. Metabolic conversion from carotenoids to retinol-like form may be essential to the exhibition of the effect, because retinol form of vitamin A enhanced the tumor rejection as shown in our previous work, however, present study was not intended to obtain any information on their metabolism. Further works in under way for elucidation of the mechanism.