Project/Area Number |
62570258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
公衆衛生学
Research Institution | The Institute of Public Health |
Principal Investigator |
INOUYE Sakae Department of Microbiology, The Institute of Public Health, 衛生微生物学部, 部長 (40072938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Shuji Department of Physical Therapy, Faculty of Med.,Univ. Tokyo, 医学部・物理療法内科学教室, 助教授 (30010151)
SAKAGUCHI Masahiro Department of Microbiology, The Institute of Public Health, 衛生微生物学部, 主任研究官 (20170590)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Japanese cedar pollinosis / enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay / IgE antibody / IgG antibody / IgE抗体 / 蛍光測定酵素免疫吸着法 / 無症状 / 特異IgE抗体 / 蛍光ELISA / アンケート調査 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the prevalence of Japanese cedar pollinosis and allergen-specific IgE antibody amony young adults who were working in an office located at the central Tokyo. Sera and questionnaires on the pollinosis symptoms were collected in April 1988 from a total of 406 employees (average age of 20.9 years). Specific IgE was determined by a fluorometric enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. In some serum specimens, specific IgG was also determined. The following results were obtained. 1. IgE antibody prevalence was found to be 39% (159/406). 2. Groups of higher specific IgE concentrations had higher prevalence of pollinosis. 3. Twenty-one persons (38%) among 53 who had high levels of IgE (RAST 3) did not possess any symptoms of pollinosis. 4. IgG antibody concentrations correlated well with IgE antibody concentrations. 5. There was no difference in specific IgG concentrations between symptom-positives and -negatives who had high specific IgE concentrations.