Development of the Analytical Methods of the Psychotropic Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kenkichi  Akita Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30004542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONMORI Kunio  Akita Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10006744)
UNNO Katsuo  Akita Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40111322)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPsychotropic drugs / Thin-layer chromatography / High performance liquid chromatography / カラムクロマトグラフィ / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ / 精神神経用薬 / ガスクロマトグラフィ
Research Abstract
Recently, many different kinds of drugs are easily available for the general public. The psychotropic drugs often have to be determined in the sample taken from the car drivers. The development of the sensitive and simple methods for routinely measuring psychotropic drugs have been needed. In this report we present the effective methods by means of the thin-layer chromatography (TLC) and high performance liquid chromatography with electro-chemical detector (HPLC-ECD). Stead at al. reported the standardized TLC-systems using the reference compounds to compensate for irreproducibility of TLC.
Their methods to compensate are still useful, although some of our results did not coincide with the Stead's. HPLC-ECD is now commonplace and used for measurement of diogenic amines. The psychotropic drugs are detected by HPLC-ECD with high sensityvity and good reproducibility. But we conclude that the combined methods of standardized TLC-systems and HPLC-ECD are practical method for routine analysis of the psychotropic drugs.