Estimation of Postmortem Interval Based on the Third Component of Complement (C3) Cleavage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Shogo  Institute of Community Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (50086534)
三沢 章吾 (1987)  筑波大学, 社会医学系, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Einosuke  Institute of Community Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Lecturer, 社会医学系, 講師 (30138416)
TSUCHIYA Shigeru  Institute of Community Medicine, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会医学系, 教授 (10013963)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPostmortem interval / Third component of complement (C3) / Complement cleavage / Crossed immunoelectrophoresis / _1C / B_1C / 補体C3 / 補体第3成分分解 / 交差免疫電気泳動法
Research Abstract
To estimate postmortem interval(PMI), spontaneous cleavage of the third component of complement (C3) was studied in aged blood and cadaveric blood by crossed immunoelectrophoresis. C3 cleavages in vitro at different temperatures showed that the incubation of whole blood at a higher temperature led to a faster conversion of beta IC (native C3) to beta 1A (C3_c). In cadaveric blood, we found a significant positive correlation between percentage of C3 cleavage and pmi. From these results, it is possible to estimate PMI from the ratios of C3 cleavege. Using the kinetics of C3 cleavage in vitro described as dC/dt = -kC, where C is the consentration of native C3 at time t and k is a first-order rate constant, Arrhenius' equation, and another equation which assumes a linear drop of body temperature after death, the percentages of C3 cleavage were calculated. There was a significant positive correlation between the calculated percentages and the measured percentages of up to 10% in cadaveric blood. We found that the comparison between the calculated percentage of C3 cleavage for each optional postmortem interval and the measured percentage of up to 10% in cadaveric blood leads to the estimation of PMI. This approach is one step towards the development of an accurate method for determining PMI based on C3 cleavage, that is, on a first-order reaction.