Genetic and Biochemical Studies on H, Se, and X genes encoded fucosyltransferases responsible for biosynthesis of blood group antigens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Shin  Dept. Legal Med., School of Med., Gunma University., 医学部, 講師 (10008386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Tamiko  Dept. Legal Med., School of Med., Gunma University., 医学部, 助手 (40008561)
FURUKAWA Ken  Dept. Legal Med., School of Med., Gunma University., 医学部, 教授 (90008227)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBlood group antigens / Gene encoded fucosyltransferases / Genetic biochemistry / Chemically synthesized oligosaccharides / フコシルトランスフェラーゼ / 化学合成オリゴ糖 / 霊長類の血液型 / 血液型糖鎖抗原の遺伝生化学 / ルイス抗原(a.b.X.Y) / α-フコシルトランスフェラーゼ / 抗ルイスモノクローナル抗体 / ラジオイムノアッセイ / 血液型交換 / 腫瘍関連抗原
Research Abstract
Detection and characterization of -fucosyltransferases responsible for the synthesis of fucoglycoconjugates in blood group substances were undertaken to elucidate the relationship between -fucosyltransferases and fucosyl blood group substances which were primary and secondary products of genes such as H, Se, Le and X.
1) The availability of new chemically synthesized oligosaccharides for determining the specificities of glycosyltransferases could provide specific assay systems for (1 2)-, (1 3)-, (1 4)-L-fucosyltransferases, N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyltransferase and sialyltransferases. 2) A simple radioimmunoassy method was developed for the measurement of Lewis antigens in human sera and saliva with monoclonal anti-Le^a and anti-Le^b antibodies. Using this immunoassay method, the expression of incompatible lewis blood group antigens was demonstrated in new-born, pregnant samples and samples from cancer patients. (1 4)-L-Fucosyltransferase responsible for Le^a antigen