Application of gas chromatography/negative ion chemical ionization mass spectrome try to legal medicine
Project/Area Number |
62570263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Osamu Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (70093044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Minoru Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00107799)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Mass spctrometry / Negative ion chemical ionization / Toxicology / 薬毒物分析 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 質量分析法 / 法中毒学 / ベンゾジアゼピン系薬剤 |
Research Abstract |
Some advantages in the use of negative ion chemical ionization (NICI) mass spctrometry (MS)have been reported,but they depend on the nature of compounds to be analyzed. In this study,mass spectra in the NICI, positive ion electron impact(PIEI)and positive ion chemical ionization(PICI)modes were recorded and analyzed for neuropsychopharmaceuticals such as benzodiazepines,their acid-hydrolysis product benzophenones and hydantoins. The NICI mode was found not superior in sensitivity than PIEI and PICI modes for 24benzophenones,but is was very useful for identification of halogen groups in drug structures.The mass spectra of 14 benzophenones in the NICI mode showed anions due to halogen and nitro groups, and also very intense molecular anions useful for their sensitive detection by selected ion monitoring.The mass spectra of hydantoins showed a characteristic anions at m/z42, which can be used for screening of the drug group . In addition to the above mass spectral analyses various extraction methods were tested for a number of drugs and poisons such as benzodiazepines, berbiturates,butyrophenones and organophosphate pecticides. As a result, extraction with use of Sep-Pak C18 cartridges was best in view of its rapidness,high recovery and high purity. The above data have appeared or are new in press in some journals