| Project/Area Number |
62570264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Junko Kobe University School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (40030887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NINOMIYA Ichiya Kobe Women's College of Pharmacy, Proffessor, 教授 (00068321)
FUKUNAGA Tatsushige Kobe University School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (70156800)
FUJIWARA Satoshi Kobe University School of Medicine, Assistant Proffessor, 医学部, 講師 (20173487)
MIZOI Yasuhiko Kobe University School of Medicine, Proffessor, 医学部, 教授 (00030809)
上野 易弘 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (30184956)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | tetrahydroisoquinoline / alcohol / alcoholic / catecholamine / salsolinol / アルコール依存 / 飲酒 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 |
| Research Abstract |
Urinary excretion of tetrahydroisoquinoline in 30 male alcoholic patients during the withdrawal period was determined. They were divided into two groups, i.e., Group A with 14 subjects had a high level of urinary tetrahydroisoquinoline (51.9 40.8 ng/mg creatinine) on admission to a hospital, and group B with 16 subjects showed a low level of the substance (3.9 1.9 ng/mg creatinine). Following a sustained drinking bout, urinary tetrahydroisoquinoline in Group A declined to a normal level within a few days. We found that the subjects in Group A showed a greater excretion of urinary dopamine and norepinephrine than those in Group B. There were no differences between the two groups in levels of blood ethanol, serum GOT, GPT and r-GTP. Healthy Japanese male volunteers were divided into two groups, i.e., a normal aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) group of 13 subjects with a low Km isozyme of ALDH and a deficient group of 12 subjects. The subjects were given 0.4 or 0.8 g/kg of ethanol. Blood ethanol and acetaldehyde levels, urinary excretion of tetrahydroisoquinoline were determined. A sigificant elevation of thtrahydroisoquinoline in urine was found after intake of 0,8 g/kg of ethanol in the two groups, but the increase in the deficient group was greater than that in the normal group, while 0.4 g/kg of ethanol did not affect the excretion of terahydroisoquinoline in either group. Blood acetaldehyde was highly correlated with urinary tetrahydroisoquinoline (r=0.88, p<0.001) and the correlation coefficient was greater than that between blood ethanol and tetrahydroisoquinoline.