PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION FROM MINUTE BLOODSTAINS BY DOT ELISA TECHNIQUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ISHIZU Hideo  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70033157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Naoko  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 教務員 (10192155)
TSUTSUMI Akira  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (50155420)
YAMAMOTO Yuji  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30136379)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSpecies identification / Fetal blood identification / Blood grouping / Monoclonal antibody / Dot blotting / ELISA / 血痕 / α-フェトプロテイン / IgA / ドットイムノバインディングアッセイ
Research Abstract
We have devised some methods using a dot ELISA technique to obtain-informations useful for the personal identification from bloodstains.
1. In the identification of human bloodstains by dot ELISA methods using monoclonal antibodies against human serum proteins, the method using anti-human albumin (anit-ALB) was very sensitive and did not show cross-reaction with red-chested tamarin, one of new world monkeys, and non-primate animals. The method using anti-human immunoglobulin kappa chain (anti-Igk) was not so sensitive as the method using anti-ALB but the specificity was more improved and did not show any cross-reaction with primates other than chimpanzee. Our methods using anti-ALB and anti-Igk would be useful in forensic practice.
2. For the discrimination between adult and fetal/neonatal bloodstains, we tried to detect IgA and AFP from the same bloodstain extract by the dot ELISA method using monoclonal antihuman IgA and anti-human AFP. By this method, we were able to discriminate fetal/neonatal bloodstains from adult ones until one year after the stain preparation. Using this method, bloodstains from pathologic adults with increased blood AFP level such as patients with hepatoma could be easily discriminated from fetal/neonatal bloodstains.
3. ABO blood grouping from bloodstains was possible by the dot ELISA using monoclonal anti-A, Anti-B and anti-H, and the possibility of MN blood typing from bloodstains by the dot ELISA have been suggested.