Forensic Analysis of Fuel Components in Body Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kojiro  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30153191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Takeaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00078586)
IMAMURA Tohru  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00193681)
KUDO Keiko  Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10186405)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFuel component / Gas chromatography / Mass spectometry / Head space method / Solvent extraction method / Gasoline vapor / 鎖状炭化水素 / 血中濃度
Research Abstract
A reliable method has been developed for analyzing small amounts of fuel components in biological materials, using two simultaneous procedures, that is head space and solvent extraction methods. Gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) was used for qualitative and quantitative determinations.
Aliphatic hydrocarbons with carbon numbers of 5 to 8 and aromatics such as benzene, toluene and xylenes were detected in laboratory animals following exposure to gasoline vapor, using the head space method. Aliphatic hydrocarbons, with carbon numbers over 9 as well as aromatics with the carbon number 9 including cumene, mesitylene, pseudocumene and 1,2,3-trimethylbenzene were determined by the solvent extraction method following exposure to kerosene vapor. Both methods were found to be applicable in confirming the cause of human deaths.
Since most of the commercially available equimpent for exposure is not economical for use in a small laboratory, we designed a device for generating fuel vapor and can now perform routine experiments, using common tools. the tested solvent, gasoline, is vaporized by warming and is introduced into a series of chambers in which the concentrations can be regulated and stabilized. Vaporized gasoline concentrations are determined quantitatively under stable conditions for at least 60 min. in the case of animal experiments, a positive correlation was observed between the vapor concentration of gasoline and the blood level of each gasoline component. The apparatus proved to be of practical use for estimating the concentrations of gasoline vapor.