A Medico-Legal Study on Sudden Death in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAGAMORI Hajime  School of Medicine, University of Ryukyus, 医学部, 教授 (50045605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Masahiro  School of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 助手 (30152656)
UCHIMA Eikoh  School of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 助手 (90093377)
MUKAI Toshiji  School of Medicine, University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 講師 (20200230)
OHNO Youkichi  School of Medicine, University of Ryukyus, 医学部, 助教授 (70152220)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSudden death / Okinawa / Medico-legal examination / Liver disorder / 凍死 / 司法解剖 / 行政解剖
Research Abstract
A total of 982 autopsies and inspection cases between April 1982 and December 1987 were examined from the medico-legal point of view. The cases consisted of 197 inspections, 499 judical autopsies and 286 administrative autopsies. Regarding the category of death, natural death was most frequent, followed by suicide, traffic accidents, homicide, other accidents, selforiginated accidents and so on. In the cases of sudden unexpected death, cardiac death was most common which was similar to the statistic data for Tokyo and Osaka. The peak of occurrence of cardiac death was observed in the fifties age group. The frequency of death from alimentary causes in Okinawa was twice that of Tokyo and Osaka, and liver disorder accounted for about 70%. In homicidal cases by violence, knives and other sharp objects were mainly used. Although Okinawa is subtropical, ten cases of death by accidental hypothermia were found.