Project/Area Number |
62570272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZAWA Shigetaka Department of Horensic Medisine, Professor, 医学部・法医学, 教授 (90052969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Hiroko Department of Horensic Medicine, Assistant Reseacher, 医学部・法医学, 助手 (60187755)
KIMURA Hiroko Department of Horensic Medicine, Assist.Prof, 医学部・法医学, 講師 (00053299)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Blood groups / Immunoassay / Hemagglutination / Personal identification / Blood stain tests / Saliva / Urine / Hair / 血球凝集反応 / 同種血球凝集素 / ABO式血液型 |
Research Abstract |
Principles of the planimetric latex agglutination method (Matsuzawa et al.; 1988) were applied to the hemagglutination assay for forensic medical tests. Here follows some of their availabilities: Agglutination of glutaraldehyde-treated erythrocytes on microtiter-plate was difficult to determine its end-points by the naked-eye, however, planimetry of agglutination pattern allowed precise results determination (C.V. about 1.5%). The planimetric hemagglutination (PMHA) was employed for reading the results of the ABO blood-grouping from bloodstains, saliva stains, hairs, nails and formalin-treated organs by the elution test (ET). The sensitivity increased 10 times using the adoption of the PMHA-ET; Also ABO blood-grouping results in the non-secretor's saliva stains much improved. The PMHA-ET was applied for the determination of MN blood groups using dried bloodstains stored for 18 months at room temperature. The results obtained indicated that MN blood groups could be determined from 0.4 mg dried-stains, and the majority of Rh blood groups (C, c, D, E) could be detested from 1.1 mg of dried-stains. The e antigen was detected from 6 to 11 months stored blood-stains. The PMHA-ET was also applied to the Lewis blood-grouping from saliva stains (corresponding to 1.3mu l of saliva) or urine stains (10mu l of urine), which had been stored for 1 week to 6 months at room temperature. The results indicated that Lewis blood groups could be determined.