Gene frequencies of some groups among the various populations in China. Han and minority nationalities,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Tokiko  Assistant of Legal Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (60084919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koichi  Instructor of Legal Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (60171211)
MATSUMOTO Hideo  Professor of Legal Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (30084809)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChinese / Serum groups / Gc / Tf / Pi / alpha2HS / 集団遺伝学 / Gc型 / α_2HS型 / 中国諸民族集団
Research Abstract
China is vast country and a multinational country comprising 56 ethnic groups, mainly of Han nationality. The characteristic distribution of the multinational ethnic groups, mainly Han over broad area, e.g. whether they are dispersed over a vast range of land or concentrated in a smaller region, has been caused by racial migrations, by becoming stationary to engage in agriculture, by immigration, or by repeated changes of dynasties, over a long period of history. The polymorphisms of serum groups (Gc,Pi,Tf and alpha2HS) have been investigated Han and minority nationalities living in mainland China. Regarding Gc group, Gc 1Fgene was observed in the highest frequency (0.643) in Olunchun and the lowest value (0.284) in the Tibetans (Hezhue). Variability of Gc frequencies among Han nationalities extend from 0.453 to 0.376. Among minority nationalities, the highest value is in the Olunchun ( 0.630) and lowest value in the Uyghur (0.295). In regard to Gc system, a clear genocline was not found between Han and minority nationalities either ethnical nor geographical point of view. As to other groups, Tf, Pi and alpha2HS, no regular genoclines were observed among Han and minority nationalities in the same manner to Gc group.