Immunogenetical analysis of genes encoding HLA antigens and a growth factor-receptor in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshiki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Instructor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (80114784)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHLA / antigen quantity / haplotype / growth factor-receptor / genotype / polymorphism / 自己免疫疾患 / BL抗原 / 遺伝子多形性 / c-sis / 血管内皮細胞 / HLA抗原 / リンパ細胞 / 表面抗原量 / Tリンパ球 / 多型性
Research Abstract
The findings in the present study are classified into three groups. (1) The quantity of HLA antigens increases within 24-72 hr following activation of T cells, and then decreases. The quantity of the other differentiation antigens does not increase following T cell activation. The increase in HLA-A and -B antigen expression following T cell activation is independently regulated. No correlation between the increase in the antigen expression and HLA type is recognized. (2) Gene expression of an oncogene, c-sis, which encodes a growth factor and show DNA polymorphism, is enhanced by IL-1 and LPS, and is suppressed by interferon- . Correlation between polymorphism of c-sis and autoimmune disease remains to be investigated. (3) We found that there are 3 types in DNA polymorphism for a growth factor-receptor (BL antigen) in normal controls. One of the types is not recognized in patients with SLE, and the other hand it is increased in patients with RA. Some types of DNA polymorphism different from that in controls are recognized in patients with IDDM.Wwe postulate genetic associations of the BL antigen gene with autoimmune diseases.