Clarification of factors involved in progression of chronic renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Sei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部, 助手 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsChronic renal failure / Mesangial cell / Glomerular proliferation / Intracellular ion activities / Microelectrode / 実験腎炎
Research Abstract
1. Experimental nephritis was made by injecting bovine serum albumin into the rabbits. Glomerulus were isolated by mesh technique, and glomerulus were seeded in PRM1640 medium containing calf fetus serum. After 3-4 weeks of the seeding mesangial cells were cultured. To determine the factors responsible for glomerular proliferation, contributions of platelet and monocyte were examined. The number of cells which grew at 7 days after the addition of platelet crush fluid increased significantly. Similarly, the number of cultured cells at 48hr after addition of monocyte incubation medium increased significantly. These results indicate that both platelet and monocyte contribute to proliferation of glomerular nephritis. 2. Intracellular ion activities of mesangial cells were tried to measure by double barelled microelectrode. To check the applicapability of this electrode in mammalian renal cells, the electrode was applied to the rabbit renal proximal tubule cells. The electrode worked successfully, and intracellular pH, Na, K, Cl were measured. Through these preliminary studies, we observed several intersting findings, and published three papers. Application of this electrode to mesangial cells, however, did not work well. This is due to cell contraction of mesangial cells when punctured. We have done many attempts for successful puncturing, for example, changing the size and shape of electrode, removing medium Ca^<2+>, but so far we could not obtain stable recording of intracellular recording. We are now trying to use fluorescent technique to measure cell ion concentrations.