Cholestryl-ester transfer protein on development of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JUNJI KOIZUMI  Instructor, Second department of internal medicine, university hospital., 医学部付属病院, 助手 (20161846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHI MABUCHI  Associate professor, Second department of internal medicine,school of medicine., 医学部, 助教授 (00019960)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCholestryl-ester transfer protein (activity) / Coronary heart disease / HDL-cholesterol / apoAI ratio / Familial hyperalphalipoproteinemia / Familial hypercholestrolemia / 冠動脈硬化 / HDL-コレステロール / アポA1比 / コレステロールエステル転送活性 / アポE含有HDL / HDL-C / アポA〓比 / CETP遺伝子の多型性
Research Abstract
Cholesteryl-ester transfer protein (CETP) transfers and exchanges cholesteryl esters between liporoteins. An increase of cholesteryl-ester transfer activities (CETA) may result in low levels of high-density-lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C). To investigate a role of CETP on progression or regression of atherosclerosis, CETA and HDL-C/apoAI ratio were examined in patients with familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) or coronary heart disease. Restriction fragment length polymorphisms (RFLP) of CETP gene were analyzed on FH or familial hyperalphalipoproteinemia with deficiency of CETA.
Coronary atherosclerosis indeces which were estimated from the findings of selective coronary cine angiogram, showed a negative correlation with HDL-C levels and HDL-C/apoAI ratios. The decrease of HDL-C level was related to the increase of apoB-containing lipoprotiens. On plasma of FH, there were significantly high activities of cholesteryl ester transfer between HDL and other lipoproteins, and a negative correlation between CETA and HDL-C/apoAI ratio. Taq I RFLP of CETP gene was analyzed in patients with familial hyperalphalipoproteinemia or FH. A familial hyperalphalipoproteinemic patient with CETA deficiency showed a homozygosity in RFLP of CETP gene. The relationship between HDL-C/apoAI ration and RFLP patten of CETP gene was recognized in members of a FH family.
These results indicated that CETA increased in hyperlipoproteinemia. The increase of CETA might cause an increase of atherogenic remnant cholesterol and a decrease of HDL-C, resulting in progression of atherosclerosis.