Effect of Glomerular Capillary Wall Alteration on the Distribution of Immune Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionFirst Department of Medicine, Teikyo University School of Medicine (1988)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (1987)
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Mitsumasa  First Department of Medicine, Teikyo University School of Medicine (Professor), 医学部, 教授 (00010124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shuzo  First Department of Medicine, Hamamatsu University school of Medicine (Instructo, 第一内科, 助手 (60195782)
小林 修三  浜松医科大学, 第一内科, 助手 (63570288)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords免疫複合体 / ダウノマイシン / 糸球体蛋白透過性 / 蛋白尿 / アポフェリチン / SLE / ループス腎炎
Research Abstract
An investigation was performed to show whether an alteration of permselectivity of glomerular capillary wall (GCW) per se may influence the distribution of immune complex (IC) in the development of experimental ic nephritis. Apoferritin was used to induce IC nephritis in mice. To alter the permselectivity of GCW, daunomycin was injected to mice prior to the immunization with apoferritin. The results were compared between the animals in which apoferritin alone was given and those in which daunomycin and apoferritin were administered. In the former animals, the IgG and C_3 distribution was confined to mesangial area, thile the latter showed IgG and C_3 not only in mesangial area but also along the capillary wall.
As expected, daunomycin administration induced increased urinary IgG and albumin excretion reflecting the enhanced macromolecular permselectivity in GCW. However, an alteration of antibody production or that of affinity of IC was not noted, which may be a factor other than the macromolecular permelectivity of GCW per se, responsible for the alteration of IC distribution. The findings suggest that charge of GCW per se can induce the althration of IC distribution in glomeruli, and may provide a clue for the future development of effective therapy for glomerulonephritis.