Studies for Abnormal Expression of Interleukin-2 Receptor in Patients with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Shunichi  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (00153346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODOI Junji  Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto University, 医学部, 助手 (80108993)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSystemic Lupus Erythematosus / Interleukin / Interleukin-2 / Interleukin-2 receptor / 強皮症 / IL-2 / IL-2レセプター / T細胞
Research Abstract
The expression of interleukin-2 receptor (IL-2R) in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) was investigated in order to clarify the causes of impaired functions of their T cells.
1. Studies for IL-2 production of peripheral lymphocytes.
The IL-2 production of PHA-stimulated lymphocytes was significantly decreased in patients with SLE. However, PSS patients showed markedly enhanced IL-2 production, which was derived from hyperactivity of thier CD4-positive T cells.
2. Studies for expression of IL-2R on PHA-activated peripheral lymphocytes in patients with SLE.
(1) When the expression of IL-2R/p55 was examined using FITC-conjugated or ^<125>-I labeled anti-Tac monoclonal antibody, both the percentage of Tac-positive T cells and the number of Tac epitope were not different between SLE patients and normal subjects.
(2) The IL-2R expression of PHA-activated lymphocytes from SLE patients was further studied by the scatchard plot analysis using ^<125>-labeled recombinant IL-2. The prominent defect in expression of high-affinity IL-2R was demonstrated in patients with SLE.
3. Using FITC-conjugated IL-2, we have established the new and easy method which mainly detected the high-affinity IL-2R. By use of this mithod, the defective expression of high affinty IL-2R was clearly shown on activated t cells of SLE patients in spite of thier normal expression of Tac antigen. The defect was more prominent on thier CD4-positive T cells.
In summary, T cells of SLE patients was shown to have a defect in expression or regulation of high-affinity IL-2R, which may cause various dysfunctions in the patients.