Cellular mechanism through cAMP production by parathyroid hormone in cultured OK (opossum kidney) cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Naohiko  Osaka university Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70115997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUHARA Yoshifumi  Osaka university Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90165308)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOK cell / LLC-PKl cell / phosphate transport / cAMP / protein kinase C / parathyroid hormone / membrane phospholipids / 膜リン脂質 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 蛋白合成阻害剤 / ゲンタミシン / フォスファティジルイノシトール / 解糖 / 糖新生系 / LLcPK_1 / vesicle
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between parathyroid hormone (PTH)-stimulated cAMP formation and Na-depend inorganic phosphate transport (NaPiT) in a cell line derived from opossum kidney (OK). OK cells were kindly provided by Dr. J.S. Handler from the National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, U.S.A. The addition of bovine (b) PTH (1-34) to the medium increased cellular cAMP level in a concentration-dependent manner. In confluent OK cell culture, NaPiT was identified and the cellular uptake of phosphate was linear up to 20 Win incubation. Preincubation with BPTH at more than 10^<-9>M inhibited NaPiT in a concentration-dependent manner, while preincubation with TPA, directly activating protein kinase C, did not affect NaPiT. The addition of dibutyryl cAMP mimicked the PTH-induced reduction in NaPiT.
PTH was reported to increase phosphatidyl inositol (PI) content of membrane lipids in renal epithelial cells. Since PI is known to be a binding site against gentamicin, we further examined the effects of PTH on the cellular accumulation of gentamicin. Gentamicin accumulation was accelerated by BPTH in a concentration-dependent manner in OK cells but not in LLC-PK1 cells. The addition of dibutyryl cAMP mimicked the PTH-induced enhancement in genthmicin accumulation.