Project/Area Number |
62570297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内科学一般
Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
AKIZUKI Masashi DEPT MED KEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL MED (ASSOCIATE PHYSICIAN), 医学部内科, 助手 (30112676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGATA Hajime DEPT MED MURAYAMA NATIONAL HOSPITAL (CHIEF PHYSICIAN), 村山病院内科, 医長 (90112698)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | CONNECTIVE TISSUE DISEASES / AUTOANTIBODIES / SSB / LA A TIGEN / CDNA / SSーB抗原 / cDNA / クローニング |
Research Abstract |
The molecular structures and modes of gene expression of the SSB/La antigen which is the target of autoantibodies in rheumtic diseases. The cDNA of the SSB/La was cloned from the lambdagt11-cDNA library. The isolated SSB/La cDNA was used as the hybridization probe. The peripheral blood mononuclear cell DNA was digested by various restriction enzymes and examined for the presence of the genetic polymorphism. Although the RFLP was observed for the Ku gene, genetic polymorphism was not detected for the SSB/La antigen. The amount of mRNA specific for the SSB/La antigen was compared among the patients with and without autoantibodies to the SSB/La as well as normal controls. There were definite increase of the SSB/La mRNA in patients with autoantibodies to the SSB/La. Combined with our previous findings which includes high titer antibodies to the SSB/La, production of the anti-SSB/La by restricted B-cell clones, and rare occurences of cross reactive idiotypes, the results of the present study suggest that the prolonged antigenic stimulation might be involved in the production of the autoantibodies to the SSB/La.