Project/Area Number |
62570298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Takao Division of Rheumatology, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・内科, 講師 (10165186)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Autoantibody / asialo GM_1 / ELISA / TLC-immunostaining / CNS-SLE / Neuro-Behqet's / monoclonal antibody / glycolipid antigen / CNS-SLE / 神経-ベ-チェット / 膜糖脂質抗原 / 抗アシアロGM_1抗体 / TLC免疫染色法 / ニューロベーチェット病 / 自己免疫論 / 神経症状 / 抗asaials GM / 抗体 / ELISA法 |
Research Abstract |
A high incidence of autoantibody against glycolipid (asialo GM_1) antibody was observed in the sera from patients with neurological manifestations in 1980. At that time, we showed the existence of autoantibody against asialo GM1 by immunofloculation test. It has been greatly progressed in immunological method such as Enzyme Linked Immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and Then-layer chromatography (TLC) immunostaining for the detection of antibodies to glycolipids. The sera from 60 out of 102 cases of SLE with neurological disorders and 6 out of 10 patients with neuro-Behqet's disease showed antibody activity against asialo GM_1 but not against the asialo GM_2, GM_1 and galactocerebroside. In 7 out of 123 cases SLE having a history without neurological manifestations and out of 19 Behqet's patients without neurological disorders, antiasialo GM_1 antibody could be detectable. However, sera from patients with other autoimmune diseases, such as RA (60 cases) and PSS (32 cases) or from normal subjects did not show any antibody activity against asialo GM_1. Antiasialo GM_1 activities presents in both IgM and IgG immunoglobulin classes by class specific ELISA or TLC immilnostaining. Monoclonal antiasialo GM_1 antibodies were constructed in recently. We are attempting to detect glycolipid-antigen such as asialo GM_1 using monoclonal antibodies against glycolipids. These works are in progress in further more studies. The detection of antiglycolipid antibody may be useful in clinical diagnosis and these autoantibodies plays a important role in the pathogenesis of neurological manifestations with autoimmune diseases.