Study on IgA-specific switch T cells in patients with IgA nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideto  School of Medicine, Tokai University, Department of Internal Medicine, Professor, 医学部・内科, 教授 (80102846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Takao  School of Medicine, Tokai University, Department of Internal Medicine, Instructo, 医学部・内科, 助手 (50187621)
ENDO Masayuki  School of Medicine, Tokai University, Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・内科, 講師 (10147134)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIgA nephropathy / Switch T cells / CD4 / IgA / IgA産生能亢進 / 家族性免疫異常 / T_<α4>細胞 / IgA産生 / IgA産生亢進 / ヘルパーT細胞
Research Abstract
Enumeration and functional analysis of CD4^+ T cells with receptors for the Fc portion of IgA (i.e. Talpha4 cells) in the peripheral blood or patients with IgA nephropathy, their relatives and age-matched controls were performed to elucidate polyclonal activation of IgA production in this disease. Enumeration of Talpha4 cells was performed by a fluorescence activated cell sorter, and functional analysis was carried out by separation of Talpha4 cells, and IgM-, IgA- and IgG-bearing lymphocytes using panning methods followed by cultures of these cells for 7 days with pokewecd mitogen. There was a significant increase in the amount of peripheral blood Talpha4 cells in patients with IgA nephropathy and their relatives. Talpha4 cells specifically enhanced the switch of IgM-bearing cells to IgA-bearing cells, and this switch activity was inhibited by addition or human myeloma IgA. It is suggested that Talpha4 cells may be responsible for polyclonal activation of IgA production in IgA nephropathy.