Immunological analysis on anticancer mechanism in tumor tissue of gastrointestinal cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITACHI Yasushi  The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Tohoku University, 抗酸菌病研究所臨床癌化学療法部門, 助手 (50181920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUI Akira  The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Tohoku University, 抗酸菌病研究所臨床癌化学療法部門, 教授 (20006076)
KAMBE Mariko  The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Tohoku University, 抗酸菌病研究所附属病院癌化学療法科, 助手 (00195190)
ASAMURA Mitsuo  The Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer, Tohoku University, 抗酸菌病研究所附属病院癌化学療法科, 講師 (00124545)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGastrointestinal cancer / Immunohitochemical analysis / Tumor infiltrating lymphocytes / Cytotoxic T cell / Natural killer cell / Interferon / Interleukin-2 / Biological respnse modifiers / HLA-DR / Interleukin-2 receptor / 局所免疫 / リンパ球サブセット / インターフェロン / サイトカイン / 制癌剤の免疫調節作用 / 免疫学的制癌機構
Research Abstract
An immunohistochemical study was performed on tumor tissue of gastrointestinal cancer patients, by avidin-biotin peroxidase complex method using monoclonal antibodies. Remarkable infiltration of CD4^+ lymphocytes (helper/inducer T cells) and moderate infiltration of CD8^+/CD11^- lymphocytes (cytotoxic T cells) were seen in the tissue of gastric cancer. Remarkable of moderate infiltration of CD16^+/CD11^+ lymphocytes (natural killer cells) were also found in the cancer tissue. Such patterns of lymphocyte infiltration indicate that these effector cells attack the gastric carcinoma. Incease in helper/inducer T cells are probably required to induce cytotoxic T cells.
Advanced gastrointestinal cancer patients were evaluated for changes in the absolute counts of peripheral blood lymphocytes, monocytes and lymphocyte subsets during chemotherapy, immunotherapy or immunochemotherapy. In the patients treated with chemotherapeutic agents, whole lymphocytes, monocytes, T cells, B cells, natural killer cells and T cell subsets decreased in number. In contrast, the counts of lymphocytes, monocytes and lymphocyte subsets showed little decrease in chemoimmunotherapy with BRM (biological response modifiers), and the percentage of activated T cells, cytotoxic T cells and natural killer cells increased to higher levels in treatment with interferon or interleukin-2.
It is suggested that the effector cells, such as cytotoxic T cells, natural killer cells and monocytes, are activated and mobilized into the cancer tissue by abministration of BRM, and demonstrate their antitumor activities.