Analysis of local immune-response in malignant ascites from patients, and clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shohei  Dept. Internal Med., Inst. Clin. Med., Univ. of Tsukuba., 臨床医学系, 講師 (00110502)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmalignant ascites / lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells / Lymphokine-activated suppressor (LAS) cells / recombinant interleukin 2 (rIL 2) / T-cell growth factor (TCGF) / killer T cells / monoclonal antibody / 免疫応答 / ヘンターロイキン2(IL2) / T細胞増殖因子(TCGF)モノクローナル抗体 / Two-color flow cytometry / TCGF / r1L2 / Two-colon flow ceytometry
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of tumor-associated antigens. Monoclonal antibodies against human gallbladder and pancreatic carcinomas were produced by our laboratories. Immunochemical and immunohistological analysis of tumor-associated antigens defined by these monoclonal antibodies were performed. 2. Relationships between peripheral blood lymphocytes and tumor cells. Differential activation of lymphokine-activated killer (LAK) cells with different surface phenotype by cultivation with recombinant interleukin 2 (rIL 2) or T-cell growth factor (TCGF) in gastric cancer patients. However, TCGF generated a lymphokine-activated suppressor (LAS) cells in PBL from patients with systemic metastasis of gastric carcinoma. 3. Relationships between spleen cells and tumor cells. RIL 2-activated spleen cells from cancer pataients revealed a strong LAK cells activities with surface phenotype of CD8^+CD11^- and leu 7^+CD16^- cells. This data indicated that spleen cells differentiated into LAK cells with different surface phenotype as compared with that of rIL 2-activated PBL. LAS cells were not generated from spleen cells in cancer patients. 4. Relationships between lymphoid cells in malignant ascites and tumor cells. TCGF-activated lymphoid cells from malignant ascites revealed a strong cytolytic activities against autologous and/or allogeneic tumor cells. This system induced autologous mixed lymphocytetumor reaction and autologous mixed lymphocytes reaction. Thus specific and non-specific killer T cells with surphase marker, CD8^+CD11^- capable of lysing autologous tumor were generated. Adaptive immunotherapy may become applicable for clinical therapy by using the killer T cells proliferated by TCGF.