In vitro assessment of susceptibility to toxic drug metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Fumio  Ist Dept. of Med, Chiba Univ. Hospital, 医学部, 助手 (80164739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 雄一  千葉大学, 医学部・第1内科, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDrug-induced liver injury / peripheral blood mononuclear cells / Malotilate / hepatic microosmes / 末梢血単核球 / 肝ミクロソ-ム / ハローセン / マロチレート / 薬物性肝障害 / 肝ミクロソーム / アセトアミノフェン
Research Abstract
We made an in vitro assessment of susceptibility to drug metabolites with malotilate as substrate. Peripheral-blood mononulcear cells(PBMCs) were incubated with malotilate(0.12mM) in the presence of the NADPH-generating system and hepatic microsomes(O.025mg protein/ml). Cytotoxicity of malotilate to PBMCs was assessed by trypan blue dye exclusion and LDH release to the culture media, being found to be enhanced by the addition of the NADPH-generating system. The result indicated a significant role of the metabolites in toxicity. More interestingly, the cytotoxicity was remarkably greater in patients with malotilate-induced liver injury than in controls. This in vitro system may be useful in predicting potential toxicity of drugs for selected patients.