Electron microscopic investigation of ribonucleic acid in nuclear particulate aggregates of hepatitis NANB by means of nuclease-gold complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takashi  Nihon University, 医学部, 講師 (10126518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITANI Masahiko  Nihon University, 医学部, 助手 (40187654)
SUZUKI Koyu  Nihon University, 医学部, 講師 (00158974)
MAENO Mitsugu  Nihon University (10190315)
康山 俊学  富山医科薬科大学, 附属病院, 助手 (50174529)
青山 圭一  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10175755)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHepatitis D virus / Hepatitis NANB virus / Nuclear particulate structures / Nucleic acid cytochemistry / 免疫電顕法 / DELTA(δ)肝炎ウイルス / DELTA(δ)肝炎・非A非B型肝炎 / 酵素電顕法 / ウイルス核酸
Research Abstract
The ultrastructural localization of hepatitis delta antioen (HDAg) and ribonucleic acid (RNA) was investigated by immunoperoxidase electron microscopy and by enzyme electron microscopy of RNase-gold complexes on liver biopsies from seven patients with hepatitis D. HDAh was mainly localized in the nucleus, and sometimes in the cytoplasm of hepatocytes. Ultrastructurally, intranuclear HDAg was found on nuclear particulate structures measuring 20-to 30-nm in diameter. Intranuclear RNA visualized with gold particles was found in high amounts in the nucleolus, to a small extent in the chromatin area and in addition also on nuclear particulate structures. These findings suggest that intranuclear aggregates of irregular granular particulate structures in hepatitis D are the internal component of HDV particles in blood.
In order to clarify the hepatitis non-A, non-B virus (H-NANB-V), enzyme electron microscopy of RNase-gold complexes on liver biopsies from two chimpanzees experimentally infected hepatitis HANB. Nuclear particulate structures, curved membrane and double unit membrane were found in all two biopsy speciment. Although the nuclear particulate structures were closely associated with RNA as in hepatitis D, curved membrane and double unit membrane were not related with nucleic acids of RNA and deoxi-ribonucleic acid (DNA). To date, no particulate structures specifically associated with H-NANB-V were demonstrated by enzyme electron microscopy.