Analysis of focal immune response in the liver using IgA anti-HBc as a good model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukui medical school
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Motozumi  Fukui Medical School, the Second Department of Internal Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (70172822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Yoshie  福井医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20194186)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsIgA anti-HBc / Polymeric IgA / secretory IgA / Focal immune response / 肝臓内局所免疫機構 / HBc抗体 / IgA型HBC抗体 / sIgA型HBC抗体 / 胆汁IgA / IgA型HBc / IgAsubclass
Research Abstract
Serum immunoglobulin A (IgA) hepatitis B core antibody(anti-HBc)was measured by a solid -phase enzyme immunoassay using monoclonal antibodies in sera from chronic carriers of hepatitis B surface antigens (HBsAg). Level of anti-Hbc were elevated along with the advancement of hepatic disease in persistent HBV infection,-ranging from asymtomatic carrier state to chronic active hepatitis and liver cirrhosis. Levels of IgA subclasses and molecular characterization of IgA anti-HBc in sera from HBsAg carriers in the acute exacerbation phase and the remission phase were compared. IgA anti-HBc was significantly higher in sera in the acute exacerbation phase than in the remission phase (p<0.0025); in particular, more significantly changes were observed in IgA2 anti-HBc (p,< 0.0025) and in secretory IgA anti-HBc (p<0.001). Analysis of molecular size characterization of IgA anti-HBc by high performance liquid chromatography showed that the elevation of polymeric IgA anti-HBc was significantly greater than that monomeric IgA anti-HBc in the acute exacerbation (p<0.05), although there was an increases in both monomeric and polymeric IgA anti-HBc. On the other hand IgA anti-CHBc activities, which were almost found as sIgA anti-HBc were also detected in bile. It seems that anti-HBc acts as a good model for considering the mechanism of humoral focal immune response as the central role of the liver.