Immunohistochemical study of lobular disorganization in chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Masami  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (10158769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yoshihide  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Health Administration Center, 保健管理センター, 講師 (40181284)
KOYAMA Yasuo  Nagoya University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40192067)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordschronic liver disease / immunohistochemistry / fibrosis / 小葉改築
Research Abstract
Thirty two liver specimens with chronic liver diseases were used in this study. We immunohistochemically cleared the localization of secretory component(SC) and CA19-9 for bile ductular cells, FactorVIIIrelated antigen(FVIIIRAg) and OKM5 for endothelial cells, r-enolase and S100 protain for nerve fibers, and lysozyme and C3b receptors for Kupffer cells.
SC and CA19-9 were found in the bile ductular cells. In chronic liver disease, proliferating bile ductulgare cells in portal area were also positive. But, these ultrastructures were different from normal bile ductule cells. Endothelial cells of portal area were FVIIIRAg positive and OKM5 negative, on the other hand, sinusoidal endothelial cells were F8RAg negative and OKM5 positive. In chronic active hepatitis and liver cirrhosis, CA19-9 positive biliary ductular cells and FVIIIRAg positive endothelial cells extended into the parenchyma. r-enolase and S100 positive nerve fibers were found around hepatic arteries, portal veins and bile ductules, but were not found around the Kupffer cells and sinusoidal endothelial cells. Theses nerve fibers proliferated in the enlarged potal area in chronic hepatitis. In cirrhotic liver, they increased remarkably in the fibrous septa, whereas they decreased inside the pseudolobules. These findings suggest that intrahepatic nerve fibers may not serve sufficient regulation of microcirculation or metabolism in chronic liver diseases