Analysis of inhibitory mechanism by ethanol on liver regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUSAMOTO Hideyuki  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90124776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古澤 俊一  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SASAKI Yutaka  Osaka University Hospital, Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70235282)
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka University Hospital, Resident, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70214286)
FURUSAWA Shunichi  Osaka University Hospital, Resident
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsliver regeneration / proto-oncogene / 肝再生
Research Abstract
Expression of the proto-oncogenes such as c-fos and c-myc might play a role in the control of liver regeneration. In order to clarify the inhibitory mechanism of ethanol on hepatocytes proliferation, the expression of c-fos and c-myc and DNA synthesis were investigated. Rats were divided into 4 groups in this study. In the group A and B, rats were given water. In the group C and D, animals received 20% of ethanol ad libitum for 8 weeks. In group B and D, animals were given 33% of ethanol as a single dose of 4g ethanol /kg body weight to study a acute effect of ethanol. DNA synthesis as estimated by ^3H-thymidine incorporation was significantly inhibited only in chronically ethanol-fed rats with additional ethanol administration soon after partial hepatectomy, group D, whereas it was not changed in the other 3 groups. A significant reduction of c-myc transcripts was also found in chronically ethanol-fed rats with acute ethanol administration, group D, while c-fos expression was almost the same in the all groups.
It is concluded that the inhibition of liver regeneration by ethanol was observed in chronically ethanol-fed rats with acute ethanol administration, followed by a significant decrease in c-myc expression. This suggested that the reduction of c-myc expression was related to the inhibition of dna synthesis by ethanol.