Project/Area Number |
62570325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIE Yutaka 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Tottori University, 医学部第二内科, 講師 (60144648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Sadaka 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Tottori University, 医学部第二内科, 教務員 (40150362)
高山 美佐子 鳥取大学, 医療短期大学部, 講師 (40108840)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Hepatocellular carcinoma / Urinary coproporphyrin isomers / 肝硬変 / ヘマトポルフィリン / 腫よう親和性 / コプロポルフィリン異性体 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate the metabolic abnormality of prophyrin-heme synthesis in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC), urinary excretion of coproporphyrin(CP) isomers were studied before and after transcatheter arterial embolization(TAE) in patients with unresectable HCC. The urinary excretion of CP-III was dominantly increased after 3-5 days after TAE( P<0.001) and slightly increment was also noted in CP-I isomer. The negative correlation were noted between CP-III and serum alpha-fetoprotein and transaminases. There results suggest that the increment of CP-III mainly originates from the liver and the origin of CP-I isomer remained unclear.