Project/Area Number |
62570328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kagawa Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Seishiro Kagawa Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00158635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Mutsunori Kagawa Medical School Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20196596)
TERADA Soichiro Kagawa Medical School Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40163919)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | NonA, NonB hepatitis / Post-tranfusion hepatitis / Electron microscopy / ウィルス様粒子 / 核内粒子 / 非A非B型肝炎 / ウィスル様粒子 |
Research Abstract |
Ultrastructural changes of the hepatocyte and the kupffer cells in 30 patients with nonA, nonB hepatitis were examined. In two of them, virus-like particles were found. One was about 11 nm in diameter and the other was 8 nm. They were arranged like crystal in the cytoplasm of the Kupffer cell. Nuclear particles were found in the nucleus of the hepatocyte in 7 patients. They were also obaserved in the nucleus of the kupffer cell. In two cases, tubuloreticular structure (TRS) was found in the cytoplasm of the Kupffer cell. TRS-like structure was found in the rER of a hepatocyte in a patients with chronic active hepatitis. TRS is reported as interferon related structure. Through our observations, it was suggested that the possibility of intrinsic interferon was induced to elucidate the unknown mechanisms of hepatotoxicity in nonA, nonB hepatitis. Collaboration with other departments including pediatrics is also important to encounter with the patients who give us rich morphological information for nonA, nonB hepatitis.