Immunological and biochemical analysis of colon specific antigen recognized by the tissue bound antibody of patient with ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Tadanori  Sapporo Medical College Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90094218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URUSHIZAKI Yoichi  Sapporo Medical College Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20176746)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsUlcerative colitis / CCA-IgG / 40-kD protein / ELISA / 血清抗体価 / ccA-IgG / 大腸抗原 / 40KD蛋白 / ELISA / 40KD蛋白質
Research Abstract
In the present study, the identification of antigen in the colonic mucosa recognized by tissue bound IgG(CCA-IgG) of patient with Ulcerative colitis and the clinical significance of the quantitation of the corresponding antibody in sera of patients with ulcerative colitis were investigated. The results obtained were as follows.
1. A protein with a molecular weight of 40,000(40 kD protein), which was specifically bound by ^<125>I-labeled CCA-IgG, was identified in the extracts of human colonic mucosa by an SDS/PAGE-immunotransblotting procedure. This 40 kD protein was not detected in the tissue extracts from stomach, duodenum, jejunum, ileum and liver. 2. 40 kD protein recognized by CCA-IgG was purified by the combination of DEAE Affi-gel Blue column and Phenyl Sepharose column chromatography, which was electrophoretically pure by SDS/PAGE. 3. 40 kD protein was found to be a glycoprotein by the analysis of ^<125>I-labeled Con-A transblotting. 4. A high titer for the 40 kD protein was observed specifically in the sera during the active stage of ulcerative colitis. 5. The quantitation of circulating antibody for the 40 kD protein is helpful for monitoring the disease activity and for evaluating the effect of proctocolectomy in patients with ulcerative colitis.
These results suggest that the 40 kD protein in colonic mucosa is a target molecule for CCA-IgG and the quantitation of the corresponding antibody in sera of patients with ulcerative colitis is important for the diagnosis and the evaluation of disease activity.