Chromosome constitution of gastric and colon cancer and the relevance to cancer progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62570333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Shinichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Third Department of Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40117908)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChromosomes / Gastric cancer / Ascites / Human / Chromosomes / Human / Gastric cancer / cancerous effusion / 構造異常 / 大腸癌
Research Abstract
Chromosome constitution was studied in 11 patients (4 males and 7 females, age at 34 to 69 years) using cancerous effusions (ascites in 10 patients and pleural effusion in 1). Macroscopic diagnosis of cancer was IIc+III (advanced) in 2 patients, Borr. 2 type in 1 , Borr. 3 in 1 , and Borr. 4 in 7. Pathological diagnosis was tubular adenocarcinoma in 1 patient, poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma in 6, and signet-ring cell carcinoma in 1. Pathological diagnosis was not obtained in the remaining patients after repeated biopsies. Cancerous effusions were cytologically positive except for 1 sample. Cell pellets were cultured for 2 to 24 hours and chromosomes were analyzed after standard G-banding methods. Among 11 cases, 9 cases provided abnormal karyotypes and 1 a normal karyotype. The modal chromosome number distributed from diploid to hypotetraploid range. Among numerical and structural aberrations detected, gains of chromosome 7 was seen in 5 patient, chromosomes 2, 13, 20 in 4. Structural changes involving chromosomes X, 1, 3, 5, 12, 17 were recurrently observed, which resulted in deletions of Xq, 3q, 5q, 6q or chromosome involvements of lp36, 9p2l-24, 12ql2-13, 17cen-pll.2. Some of these abnormalities may have relevance to the carcinogenesis or progression of gastric cancer.